One of the rarest oils in the world, Argan is rich in vitamin E and is good for skin repair. Rich in EFAs, it helps to renew cell structure and revitalize the skin. Recommended for acne, stretch marks and chicken pox and conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. The Argan Tree, from the Sapotaceae family, grows only in Morocco, where it has been a well kept secret, known only to Berber women in that country. To produce Argan oil for cosmetic use, freshly harvested kernels from the fruit of the Argan tree are pressed and filtered through an organic cotton sieve, to extract the aromatic oil. It works wonders on wrinkles and dry skin. Used also for the care of the scalp, it restores shine to dull, lifeless hair and it strengthens brittle nails. It can also relieve the pain occurring in joints and is very good for massage. The Argan Tree is very resistant, thriving in the aridity of the region and living between 150 to 200 years, surviving heat, drought and poor soil. The thorny tree reaches heights of eight to ten metres, and is often twisted and gnarled, allowing goats to clamber along its branches, feeding on the leaves and fruit. The fruit has a fleshy exterior, similar to an olive, though larger and rounder. Inside, there is a nut with an extremely hard shell. This, in turn, contains two or three almond shaped kernels. The production of Argan Oil is mainly managed by women and is a lengthy process still done using traditional methods. Each nut must be cracked open to remove the kernels and it is said that to produce just one litre of this oil can take up to twenty hours of work! Raw Gaia offer a superb range of beautiful organic cold pressed oils (image 2).
Grapeseed oil has wonderful regenerative and moisturising properties. It is especially effective for repairing the skin around the eyes and to reduce the look of stretch marks. Grapeseed oil is rich in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid important for the skin and the cell membranes. It helps to retain the normal structure of the skin epithelium and nerve cells by supporting the cell membranes. Used as an all-over skin moisturiser, grapeseed oil is known to reduce the look of stretch marks. It can also be used as a lubricant for shaving your face. This fine textured oil with a very light, slightly sweet hint of a nutty aroma and a satiny finish, facilitates the entry of essential oils into the skin. It can be used on its own as a massage oil since it is easily absorbed. It is suitable for all skin types and helps to improve skin tone and texture because of its slightly astringent properties. Grapeseed oil has excellent emollient properties; in other words, it makes the skin feel more supple and smooth because it locks in the moisture. It is good for oily skin as it is easily absorbed, leaving it soft and smooth without making it oily or greasy. Massage it lightly into the moistened skin every night after cleansing and toning. Raw Gaia offer a superb range of beautiful organic cold pressed oils (image 2).
Sun exposure, environmental stresses, lifestyle and injury can all lead to damaging the skin. Rosehip oil is the perfect remedy. This unique oil is a wonderful of nutrients and essential fatty acids that play a vital role in the regeneration process of our skin cells and the repair of damaged tissues. Rosehip is a very fine oil that absorbs instantly, allowing the skin to breathe as it works. It helps to reduce the appearance of scars, and pigmentation and restoring the skin's moisture balance. Rosehip Oil is very nourishing and moisturising, so it is good for dry skin. It also increases the skin’s resilience to weather and assists in bringing back a healthy glow. Rosehip oil has regenerative qualities, and is also used to improve the appearance of scarring resulting from surgery, burns or accidents, as well as to soothe the skin after treatments like derma-abrasion and waxing. It is also suitable for young people who wish to prevent cumulative sun and environmental skin damage. Raw Gaia offer a superb range of beautiful organic cold pressed oils (image 2).
Wheatgerm is a rich oil, particularly high in vitamin E, which is one the most powerful natural antioxidants helping to combat free radicals and other damaging elements in the skin. Wheatgerm oil helps to improve the condition of dry complexions, because of its high content of protein, minerals and vitamins A, B, C, D and E. It is often used in facial massage oils to soften and rejuvenate the skin. Wheatgerm Oil is very nourishing, reinforcing the capillaries and regenerating tissue. It is recommended for use on stretch marks, the delicate skin around eyes and as a facial oil for dry skin. Wheatgerm oil is too thick to use on its own as a massage oil, but it can be blended with lighter oils. It is very useful when added in small amounts to other oils to boost their nutritional value and help protect against rancidity. Raw Gaia offer a superb range of beautiful organic cold pressed oils (image 2).